Chip Chinery

Chip Chinery

Birthday: 10 August 1964, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Birth Name: Lawrence Adams Chinery Jr.
Before the Emmy award and the national television exposure, there were dues to be paid. A professional stand-up for well-over a decade, Chip Chinery has played on 471 stages, in 293 cities, over 42 states, D.C., and The Bahamas (including all the places named in The Steve Miller Band's "Rock 'n Me" and Sade's "Smooth O... Show more »
Before the Emmy award and the national television exposure, there were dues to be paid. A professional stand-up for well-over a decade, Chip Chinery has played on 471 stages, in 293 cities, over 42 states, D.C., and The Bahamas (including all the places named in The Steve Miller Band's "Rock 'n Me" and Sade's "Smooth Operator" songs!).Life for this red-head was the same as for most Midwestern kids growing-up with a theme song, except for one thing. At age thirteen, Chip started writing jokes and three years later hit the stage for the first time.Chip graduated from Miami University with a degree in psychology. Once out of school, he worked as a TV cameraman at the CBS Cincinnati affiliate, then as Director of Communications for TheBankMart in Connecticut.Like weatherman David Letterman, and accountant Bob Newhart, banker Chip Chinery answered the call and left his not-so-funny job for a career in comedy. He has performed stand-up in concert with musicians Lou Rawls, Stanley Clarke, and (brace yourself) Donny Osmond!In 1993, Chip became an "award-winning" comedian. He won the Emmy for "On-Air Performer" in the Midwest region. This was for stand-up, sketches and a man-on-the-street piece that he wrote, produced and performed. In 1994, Chip secured his second Emmy nomination. This was for a "Short Subject" that he wrote, produced, edited, and performed.Since moving to Hollywood in 1994, Chip has shot over 100 films, sitcoms, and commercials. Show less «