Dennis Franz

Dennis Franz

Birthday: 28 October 1944, Chicago, Illinois, USA
Birth Name: Dennis Franz Schlacta
Height: 178 cm
Dennis Franz was born Dennis Franz Schlacta in Maywood, Illinois, a suburb of Chicago, and is the son of Eleanor (Mueller) and Franz Ferdinand Schlachta. His father was a German immigrant, and both he and Franz's mother, a German-American, were postal workers. He has two sisters, Marlene (born 1938) and Heidi (born 1935). He graduated from Sou... Show more »
Dennis Franz was born Dennis Franz Schlacta in Maywood, Illinois, a suburb of Chicago, and is the son of Eleanor (Mueller) and Franz Ferdinand Schlachta. His father was a German immigrant, and both he and Franz's mother, a German-American, were postal workers. He has two sisters, Marlene (born 1938) and Heidi (born 1935). He graduated from Southern Illinois University and was immediately drafted into the military. He served 11 month in Vietnam in a reconnaissance unit, and after his service he suffered depression for some time afterwards. In 1972 he joined the Organic Theatre Company. Robert Altman discovered him at an auditions and urged him to go to Los Angeles, where he became part of Altman's resident company. He met Joanie Zeck on April Fool's Day 1982 and aided her in raising her two daughters, Krista (born 1976) and Tricia (born 1974). They married thirteen years later in Carmel, California. Show less «