Laura Dickinson

Laura Dickinson

Birthday: 23 September 1979, Azusa, California, USA
Birth Name: Laura Elsie Dickinson
Height: 171 cm
Best known for her extensive work on Disney's animated hits Phineas and Ferb (2007), Sofia the First (2013), and Jake and the Never Land Pirates (2011), composer Danny Jacob calls Laura's distinctive and highly-adaptable voice his "secret weapon."Laura can be heard in Rogue One (2016), Sing (2016), How the Grinch Stole Christmas... Show more »
Best known for her extensive work on Disney's animated hits Phineas and Ferb (2007), Sofia the First (2013), and Jake and the Never Land Pirates (2011), composer Danny Jacob calls Laura's distinctive and highly-adaptable voice his "secret weapon."Laura can be heard in Rogue One (2016), Sing (2016), How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2018), Universal's Pitch Perfect (2012) movies, on commercials for Priceline ("Priceline Negotiator!"), Maybelline, Subway, and Macy's along with the hit TV shows Modern Family (2009), Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003), and Supernatural (2005). Laura is serving as a vocal director and vocal contractor for Disney TV Animation, recently being featured on Elena of Avalor (2016) and Milo Murphy's Law (2016). Laura is also working as a vocal contractor on The Last Tycoon (2016).She lives in her native Southern California, performing both live and in-studio full time. Some of her recent performances include the The Talk (2010) with Andy Grammer, Late Show with David Letterman (1993) with Spiritualized, MTV Video Music Awards with Florence and the Machine, singing with Danny Elfman live at the Hollywood Bowl Nightmare Before Christmas, and opening for legendary artists Tony Bennett, Bob Newhart and Lyle Lovett. As a trained dancer and actress, Laura has over 60 regional musical theatre credits under her belt, including twice playing the title role of Evita, A Chorus Line, and four productions of 42nd Street.Laura is also vocal contracting and singing for Michael Bubl√©, and is featured on his chart-topping 2016 album "Nobody But Me." Laura's debut album, "One for My Baby - To Frank Sinatra With Love" (2014) released on Frank's 99th birthday and hit #25 on the charts, showcasing her love of jazz and her talents as a producer, arranger and multi-instrumentalist. Show less «