Spike Spencer

Spike Spencer

Birthday: 21 December 1968, Houston, Texas, USA
Birth Name: Charles Forrest Spencer
Height: 171 cm
Charles Forrest "Spike" Spencer is an American actor best known for his voice work on video games, animation, and dubbing Japanese Anime films, although he has appeared onscreen in scenes with 4 Academy Award nominees (2 won)-Sandra Bullock, Tommy Lee Jones, Frank Langella, and Alan Bates.Spencer attended the University of Houston for fou... Show more »
Charles Forrest "Spike" Spencer is an American actor best known for his voice work on video games, animation, and dubbing Japanese Anime films, although he has appeared onscreen in scenes with 4 Academy Award nominees (2 won)-Sandra Bullock, Tommy Lee Jones, Frank Langella, and Alan Bates.Spencer attended the University of Houston for four years and received a Baccalaureate Degree in the Honors Program as a Drama Major. After doing a number of independent films, he met Amanda Winn-Lee on the set of "Impostors", who suggested he audition for anime English dubbing at ADV Films. Spencer first landed a supporting role of Prime Minister Mikoshiba in Super Atragon, then a leading role of Takateru in Suikoden Demon Century, and finally, in August 1996, the role of Shinji Ikari in Neon Genesis Evangelion (his most popular, which was voted #1 Greatest Anime Character of All Time by IGN.com in 2014) and has been voicing that character for over 18 years now.Spike Spencer is an international public speaker, author, and creator of "Don't Kill Your Date (and Other Cooking Tips)." His books "How to Be a Frickin' Genius Voice Over Actor, Step One" and "What Happens at the Con Stays at the Con" have sold thousands of copies worldwide. Spike's third book, "The 10MANSteps to Success in Dating, Business, and Life" will be released summer 2014.Spencer holds a brown belt in Aikido and a 2nd degree black belt in Tae Kwon Do. Spencer is engaged to producer-screenwriter-actress, Kim MacKenzie (who was also Miss Norway for the Queen of the Universe Charity Pageant in Hollywood 2014) as of August 2, 2013. Their wedding date is set for October 4, 2014.Spike is an avid Foodie, Sailor, Adventurer, and does a bit of dancing from time to time. He even once had his head shaved by a Buddhist monk at monastery in Mt. Koya, Japan, just because. Show less «