Susan Diol

Susan Diol

Birthday: 25 May 1962, Marquette, Michigan, USA
Birth Name: Susan Vanita Diol
Height: 170 cm
Born in Marquette Michigan. Raised in Palatine, Illinois and Worthington Ohio. BFA Otterbein College, Ohio. Most recent credits include lead roles in the films "Basement", "Reality", and "Below the Root". Most recent TV: "Perception", "Murder in the First" and "Hart of Dixie". She is a pro... Show more »
Born in Marquette Michigan. Raised in Palatine, Illinois and Worthington Ohio. BFA Otterbein College, Ohio. Most recent credits include lead roles in the films "Basement", "Reality", and "Below the Root". Most recent TV: "Perception", "Murder in the First" and "Hart of Dixie". She is a proud member of the Road Theater Company in NoHo. Susan Diol's first big break was replacing Amanda Plummer in "You Never Can Tell" on Broadway at Circle in the Square NYC, with Uta Hagen, Victor Garber and John Cullum. She also performed at the Kennedy Center in Nagle Jackson's play, "Opera Comique", with Eli Wallach, Anne Jackson, Charlotte Moore and Brian Bedford, Favorite TV roles: John Larroquette's baby sister on Night Court (1984), Dean Stockwell's wife on Quantum Leap (1989), Robert Picardo's love interest on Star Trek: Voyager (1995) and Seinfeld: The Nose Job (1991) episode. She played a hooker with Tony Shalhoub and Tim Daly on Wings (1990). She played a nun on Murphy Brown (1988), with Candice Bergen. She was a killer on Touched by an Angel (1994) and on the "C.S.I." episode, CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Grissom Versus the Volcano (2003), with William Petersen and Marg Helgenberger. And mother of a killer on CSI again.On soaps, she played lovelorn "Emmy Borden" on Days of Our Lives (1965) and the crafty phony preacher/con artist "Angela Holliday" along-side actor Chris Cousins on One Life to Live (1968).She is also a writer, director and producer at her company, Zengleamfilmz. Show less «